top

Forum Speakers

Location: Ballroom C/D

bottom

Radio Speakers
Thursday, March 22

(All in Ballroom C/D unless otherwise noted)


8 am             Registration: All attendees-Hotel Lobby

8:30 am        Welcome All (Ballroom C/D)

9 am             Tube Collectors Mtg-Kirk Cline

10 am           Testing Vacuum Tubes, For Radio and Tube Collectors-Paul Hart

11 am           The Asheville NC Radio Museum-Alexander Hagerty W4JHU

1 pm             The James Millen Story, Designed For Performance-Greg Gore WA1KBQ

2 pm             Post-WWII TV and TV DXing-Robert Lozier KD4HSH

3 pm             Restoration and Project Forum-led by Robert Lozier KD4HSH

4 pm             The Development Of The Cellular Phone- Reed Fisher W2CQH

Combined Event:

5 pm            Quality Replica Engimas: My Story-Sam Ammons KE4EKX           

6 pm            The Paraset - a WWII QRP Spy Radio - Hiroki Kato AH6CY           

8-10 pm       Communication and Crypto of WWII and Beyond (interactive displays)


 Crypto Speakers
Thursday, March 22

(All in Jr. Ballroom unless otherwise noted)


8 am             Registration: All attendees-Hotel Lobby

8:30 am        Welcome All  (Ballroom C/D)

All in Jr. Ballroom:

9:15     am    John Tokar-Updates at the Center for Cryptologic History

10:00 am       Richard Brisson-New Finds: RS-6 cache Radio System, manual systems
                                            and OTPs 

10:45 am       Richard Brisson-In Honor of our friend, David Hamer

11:15 am       John Alexander-They keep coming! Vaguely Cryto stuff new to me 

1:15 pm         David Hatch-Some surprise

3 pm              George Lasry-Overview of Cryptanalysis of SIGABA          

4 pm              George Lasry-New Cryptanalysis of the Haglein M209, CX-52

Combined Events (Ballroom C/D):

5 pm              Sam Ammons-Quality Replica Engimas: My Story   

6 pm               Hiroki Kato-The Paraset - a WWII QRP Spy Radio         

8-10 pm          Communication and Crypto of WWII and Beyond (interactive displays)


Friday, March 23

(All in Jr. Ballroom)


9 am             Jerry McCarthy-Simulation Techniques of 'Cyklometr Rejewskiego' - Part II

10 am           Paul Reuvers/Marc Simons-Spy Radios and Other Updates

11 am           Klaus Schmeh-Other German Ciphers in WWII

1:30 pm        Jerry McCarthy-Processing four-rotor Enigma data using a three-rotor
                                           Enigma

3 pm             Klaus Schmeh-Updates on Unsolved Ciphers not in Craig's book   

4 pm            Nick Gessler-Updates on Numbers Stations and other info


Saturday, March 24

(All in Jr. Ballroom)


9 am            George Lasry-Overview of CryptTool Suite/Mystery Twister Challenge

10:15 am     George Keller-Updates on Crypto People In History

11 am          All Presenters Crypto Panel - PM Question Time

 

Mailboxes:

Club Mailbox:
cc-awa@cc-awa.club

Conference Chairman:
Brian Harrison

logo2

Web Editor: Judy Edwards